The Influences of Laser Irradiation on Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
KUSHIBIKI Toshihiro  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (30403158)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザー / 細胞 / 機能制御 / 光
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to measure intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) production after laser irradiation in various types of cells. ROS are considered to be the key secondary messengers produced by low-level laser therapy (LLLT). Although various mechanisms for the effects of LLLT have been proposed, and intracellular ROS were indicated as the one of the key factors, direct measurement of intracellular ROS of several types of cells after different wavelength lasers irradiation has not been reported.
After a blue laser irradiation, intracellular ROS levels were increased in all types of cells. In contrast, intracellular ROS generation was not observed after irradiation with a red laser or near-infrared laser. Potential sources of intracellular ROS were excited by blue laser irradiation, resulting in ROS production within cells.