Development and validation of a new force field depending on protein structures for molecular dynamics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Haruki  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (80134485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Yu  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (30403017)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛋白質 / 生物物理 / 分子シミュレーション / 構造エネルギー / 構造予測
Research Abstract
In order to develop a new force field depending on the tertiary structures of proteins, which can be used in classical molecular dynamics simulations, we performed highly accurate quantum chemical computations for typical and stable secondary structures, alpha-helices and beta-sheets (both parallel and anti-parallel conformations). Then, the conformation energies of a variety of the peptide structures were compared with those calculated with AMBER99-SB classical force field. Consequently, for parallel and anti-parallel beta-sheets, the energies given by the classical force field almost agreed with those by quantum chemical calculations. On the contrary, the former energies were much lower than the latter energies for alpha-helices, and alpha-helices were more stabilized as the peptide becomes longer with the classical force field. These deviations in the conformation energies calculated with the classical force field were well compensated depending on the tertiary structures.