Protein crystallization at the porous medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hiroyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30324809)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多孔体 / 界面 / たんぱく質 / 結晶化 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
We investigate the nucleation rate of protein crystals at the interface of solution and porous medium (agarose gel). It was found that 2 ul agarose gel at concentrations of 2.0% (w/v) promoted the number of protein crystals. We also developed a new dispensing system for preparation of the crystallization plates. This technique combined with solution stirring technique improved the crystal quality of a protein complex, thereby solving the crystal structure. The combination with laser irradiation technique demonstrated increase in the nucleation rate. Thus, we propose that a crystallization method using semi-solid agarose is powerful for the screening of crystallization conditions.