Regulation cell function by light using LOV photoreceptive module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI Satoru  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90142009)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IHARA Hideshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60254447)
OKAJIMA Koji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特認助教 (20438245)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフォトトロピン / LOV ドメイン / MAP キナーゼ / キナーゼ活性光制御 / 青色光受容体 / LOVドメイン / MAPキナーゼ / ERK / 細胞分裂 / 分化光制御 / LOV2ドメイン / 細胞機能光制御 / MEK
Research Abstract
Phototropin is a blue light sensor in plant which mediates phototropic response et al., and act as a blue light regulated protein kinase. Using the photoactivation mechanism of kinase in the phototropin, we aim to produce a new animal cell of which physiological responses, cell division and cell differentiation, can be switchable by light illumination through controlling the kinase activity of the key protein kinase involved. We introduced the in vitro analysis system in which the regulation of the key enzyme activity can be studied.