Characterization of neuronal physiology by second harmonic generation imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NURIYA Mutsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60453544)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第二高調波発生 / 2光子顕微鏡 / 神経細胞 / グリア細胞 / SHG / イメージング / 光第二高調波発生 / アストロサイト / 神経
Research Abstract
Despite its unique potential to visualize biological phenomena that can hardly be achieved by other means, applications of second harmonic generation (SHG) imaging to biological researches had remained unexplored. In this study, we tried to overcome this problem by searching for novel SHG dyes as well as new biological targets to apply SHG imaging. We successfully developed new SHG dyes based on unprecedented concepts and found that astrocytes play crucial roles in the brain functions by virtue of their unique cellular characteristics, making astrocytes ideal and important new targets of SHG imaging. Further development of SHG dyes and their applications to SHG imaging of astrocytes are expected to contribute to the development of SHG imaging as well as the cellular understandings of astrocytes in the brain.