Development of Scanning Optical Resonance Cavity RamanMicroscope and its Application to the Monitoring the Response of Cell under Mechanical Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YUI Hiroharu  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20313017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUKA Hidenori  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00344193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光共振器 / ラマン散乱 / 顕微鏡 / 細胞 / 力学応答 / 走査型顕微鏡 / ラマン
Research Abstract
To obtain interface-selective Raman signals from a single living cell under mechanical stimuli, we have developed a scanning optical resonance cavity Raman microscope. To change the probe to one with a non-contact manner, we applied an optical pressure by laser-beam irradiation for probing the mechanical response of a single living cell at optional points utilizing a microscope. The newly developed original microscope enables us to measure the viscoelasticity of a single cell with a non-contact manner. In addition, resonant Raman signals were detected under the same microscope, which will provide information on the molecular origin of viscoelasticity in a single living cell