The analysis of cell-to-cell communications by re-constructive artificial networks of neurons using non invasive cell collection techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research Institution公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー (2012)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
TERAZONO Hideyuki  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, オンチップ・セロミクスプロジェクト, 研究員 (30398143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳 / 神経系の情報処理/ 細胞間コミュニケーション / 人工神経回路 / マイクロパターニング / アガロース / 細胞外電位 / 神経細胞 / 神経ネットワーク / 多電極同時計測
Research Abstract
We have been studying the living system by assembling artificial tissues composed of single cells as a minimum functional unit. Along this research theme, we have studied cell-to-cell communications by controlling the spatial pattern of cell networks. In the course of research, our purpose is to understand information processing of neuron networks. In the results, we developed a non-invasive culturing and cell sorting method for primary neurons using alginate thin sheet. Usually, neurons cannot be collected selectively because neurons form spherical so that cannot be distinguished by floating condition.Moreover, after growth, if there are injured by protease, neurons will be died. The method we developed allows each single particular neuron to collect after axon or neurites are growth. By combine our method and the agarose micro-patterning techniques to make neuronal network artificially, neuronal networks using actual neurons can be constructed artificially and we will demonstrate the principle how neuronal networks work.