Transcriptional regulation in multinucleated cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANASHI Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40202387)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写制御 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
The neuromuscular junction (NMJ) is an essential synapse between a motor neuron and skeletal muscle. In mammals, the NMJ forms in the central region of each myotube, a multinucleated fibrous cell, and it is widely accepted that this requires the centrally localized, postsynaptic nuclei-specific expression of genes encoding NMJ proteins. The muscle-specific kinase MuSK, which governs the NMJ formation in skeletal muscle, plays an essential role in the post-synaptic transcriptional regulation. However, expression of the NMJ protein Dok-7 is not under the MuSK-dependent regulation. As an initial step toward understanding the regulatory mechanisms, we studied transcriptional regulation of the dok-7 gene.