Reactions required for eukaryotic mismatch repair to function in the context of chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tatsuro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50452420)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNA 損傷・修復 / クロマチン / ミスマッチ修復 / 突然変異 / DNA複製 / DNA修復 / ツメガエル卵抽出液
Research Abstract
The mismatch repair system corrects replication errors to protect genomic information from mutations. The mismatch repair system functions after DNA synthesis, at the time when chromatin reassembly takes place. However, the reactions required for mismatch repair to function in the context of chromatin remain elusive. We sought factors that are involved in the mismatch repair reaction in the chromatin context, and identified several candidate factors. Our study will contribute to further understanding of the eukaryotic mismatch repair reaction.