Regulatory mechanisms of brain function by alternative splicing products of fosB gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKABEPPU Yusaku  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30180350)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写 / 選択的スプライシング / 成体脳神経新生 / てんかん / うつ / 最初期遺伝子 / 側頭葉てんかん / うつ病 / 海馬硬化 / 遺伝子発現プロファイリング / AP-1転写因子 / 前初期遺伝子
Research Abstract
Under various brain stress, expression of fosB gene which encodes subunits of AP-1 transcription factor is highly induced in the hippocampus of mouse brain. The fosB gene produces two mature mRNAs (fosB and ・fosB) by alternative splicing, and whose products differentially regulate the response to various brain stress. Our analyses of fosB-null mice and mutant mice which produce only one of the two mRNAs revealed that both of the two fosB mRNA products play distinct roles in control of the adult neurogenesis in hippocampal dentate gyrus through regulating expression of various genes, and thus suppressing epilepsy and depressive behavior.