Investigation of Novel protein binding posttranslational modification "Arbration"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
IIDA Naoko  国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 特任研究員 (40360557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Tetsushi  国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助教 (60391851)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRNAi / Ago / 細胞周期制御 / Ptr1 / 細胞周期チェックポイント / Ago1 / Arb2化 / タンパク質修飾
Research Abstract
RNAi is a conserved mechanism for gene silencing and heterochromatin formation through Argonaute (Ago)-associated complexes. In this study, I focus on a novel role of Ago in the cell-cycle control in S. pombe. Affinity purification of Ago1 revealed novel interaction between Ago1 and Ptr1, an mRNA-export factor. The ptr1-1 mutant impaired the cell cycle arrest but not the silencing. The phenotypic analysis suggested that Ptr1 regulates cell cycle by a distinct mechanism from the RNAi-heterochromatin pathway. I isolated suppressor mutants of ptr1-1 and identified a mutation in TOR-associated gene. I identified the causative mutations by high-throughput sequencing and bioimformatics. This result suggested that Ptr1 and TOR-signaling pathway associated with Ago1.related mechanism