Development of a novel method detecting interaction between proteins and DNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasuhiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品バイオテクノ ロジー研究領域, 主任研究員 (90353987)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝学 / 核酸 / 蛋白質 / 発現制御 / 分子認識 / 転写因子 / DNA / 相互作用 / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
To develop a sensitive method detecting interaction of proteins with their binding DNAs, we applied a real-time PCR based methods with probe DNA-conjugated antibodies to a protein and also the target DNA conjugated another probe DNA. We detected interaction between a protein and the target DNAs by the method, but the sensitivity was much lower than that by the other authentic method. Thus, additional improvement is required for the practical use of this new method.