Identification of the sensor molecule that senses lipid asymmetry and elucidation of the molecular mechanism of its intracellular signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Akio  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (50333620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBARA Keisuke  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (30419858)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂質 / 生体膜 / 脂質非対称 / センサー / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Lipid asymmetry refers to different lipid compositions between the two leaflets of the plasma membrane. We have identified the Rim101 pathway as pathway detecting a change in lipid asymmetry and transducing its signal to downstream. In the present study, we found that among factors functioning in the Rim101 pathway Rim21 is a sensor protein and that Rim9 and Dfg16 interact with Rim21 and regulate the intracellular localization and stability of Rim21. In addition, we identified Opt2 as a novel factor that keeps cellular functions when lipid asymmetry is altered.