Searching for a novel regulatory system governing planar cell polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masakazu  秋田大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40373378)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞間情報伝達 / 遺伝学 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 平面内細胞極性 / PCP
Research Abstract
Most tissues and organs acquire a polarity within the plane of epithelium, which is orthogonal to the axis of apico-basal polarity, This is referred to as planar cell polarity (PCP). PCP plays essential roles in morphological development of multicellular organisms. We recently identified jitterbug (jbug) as a novel regulator of PCP by a tissue-specific RNAi screen using Drosophila as a model. Interestingly, our genetic analysis suggested that jbug is not categorized into known groups of PCP genes, indicating the existence of a novel regulatory system in the PCP pathway. In this study, we identified participants that belong to the novel PCP group and analyzed the function of a member of this group.