Mechanisms of morphological changes of mitochondria during neural differentiation and under disease condition by using cell-resealing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masayuki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50212254)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / セミインタクト細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
We established a neural cell line N14.5-Tom5 cells, in which mitochondrial protein GFP-Tom5 is stably expressed. By using N14.5-Tom5, we found that activation of GSK3beta or Akt was involved in mitochondrial fission during neural differentiation, and identified the phosphorylation of Drp1, dynamin-related GTPase, by GSK3beta regulated the fission. Interestingly, the phosphorylation of Drp1 is reported be required for the mitochondrial fission at the onset of mitosis in mammalian cells. Next, we constructed model cells that replicated the conditions in neurons of Alzheimer's disease by using the resealing-cell technique and cytosol prepared from ApoE(-/-) mouse. As a result, we found that inactivity of Akt in the model cells caused the elongation of mitochondria and resulted in depressed mitochondrial function. Collectively, the persistent phosphorylation of both GSK3beta and Akt plays a crucial role for the maintaining normal mitochondrial morphology and function.