Development of high-resolution pulse-chase method by use of click chemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toyoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50115929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Michitaka  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80456649)
OZATO Nami  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, COE 特任助教 (60547454)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜脂質 / 凍結割断レプリカ標識法 / クリック反応 / 電子顕微鏡 / 凍結割断レプリカ
Research Abstract
Cells cultured with precursor molecules bearing an alkyl or an azido group were quick-frozen and freeze-fracture replicas were subjected to click chemical reaction to label membrane lipids and proteins for electron microscopy. The labeling for phosphatidylcholine increased in a time-dependent manner after the precursor treatment. In budding yeast, the labeling density in the endoplasmic reticulum, nuclear membrane, mitochondrion, and vacuole was equivalent in the two membrane leaflets, whereas that in the plasma membrane showed clear asymmetry.