Project/Area Number |
23657128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hiroyuki 京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (10243271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKIYAMA Yoshinori 京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10192460)
ITO Koreaki 京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90027334)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生体膜 / σ32 / SRP / Ffh / SecY / FtsH / 熱ショック応答 / 分子シャペロン / シグマ32 |
Research Abstract |
In Escherichia coli.,a heat shock responsible transcription factor, sigma 32 is mainly and rapidly degraded by a membrane-bound ATP dependent protease, FtsH. However, precise molecular mechanisms of its degradation remain poorly understood. Using genetic analysis, Dr. Takashi Yura, one of our collaborators recently proposed that the SRP pathway involved in membrane protein biogenesis plays a significant role in the sigma 32 degradation. In this study, we carried out site-specific in vivo photo crosslinking analysis targeted to the sigma 32 and found that Ffh protein, a member of the SRP is in close proximity to the sigma 32.