Challenge to dogma in autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMORI Tamotsu  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (60191649)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオートファジー / 標的認識 / Atg / 選択的オートファジー / LC3 / ユビキチン / LC3
Research Abstract
Autophagy is intracellular bulk degradation system. While recent progress in autophagy field has expanded our knowledge of the process, there are some dogma, which are widely believed but examined well. Here, we analyzed carefully one of them, a believed model for target recognition in selective autophagy. We showed that interaction between adopter proteins and LC3 is not enough to explain the recognition and there is a case that target itself is not recognized.