Clarification of the molecular mechanisms that degitize Wnt signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHITANI Tohru  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (40448428)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsWntシグナル / 二機能性制御因子
Research Abstract
During axis-formation in vertebrate tissues, cells sense the concentration of Wnt ligands and convert its information into the digital information that directs the regulation of selective gene expression. In this study, we investigated this Wnt signaling-degitizing system and found that DP1 protein is involved in this system. We also generated the new experimental systems for observing Wnt signaling activity in living animals.