Reciprocal inhibition loop of protein kinase and phosphatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Satoru  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 特任助教 (60590304)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞周期 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
Cell division needs hundreds of protein phosphorylation that should be temporally and spacially regulated. This research project focused on functions of protein phosphatases, that attaracted less attention than protein kinases till today. We found that multiple phosphatase complexes paly differertn roles for faithful chromosome segregation on cell division at kinetochores. We also found that alpha-endosulfine, an imprtant regulator for other kind of phosphatase, is phopshorylated on its tyrosine residue. Importance of the residue was shown in a test tube by us. These results imply how protein phosphatases could contribute to the cell division in combination with protein kinases.