Novel signaling pathway in Patched1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Hiroyuki  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70291151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Naoto  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40610564)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPatched1 / GLI / ヘッジホッグ / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 蛋白質品質管理
Research Abstract
Patched 1 (Ptc1) is a polytopic receptor protein that is essential for growth and differentiation. Its extracellular domains accept its ligand, Sonic Hedgehog, while the function of its C-terminal intracellular domain is largely obscure. In this study, we stably expressed human Ptc1 protein in HeLa cells and found that it is subjected to proteolytic cleavage at the C-terminus, resulting in the generation of soluble C-terminal fragments. These fragments accumulated in the nucleus, while the N-terminal region of Ptc1 remained in the cytoplasmic membrane fractions. Using an anti-Ptc1 C-terminal domain antibody, we provide conclusive evidence that C-terminal fragments of endogenous Ptc1 accumulate in the nucleus of C3H10T1/2 cells. Similar nuclear accumulation of endogenous C-terminal fragments was observed not only in C3H10T1/2 cells but also in mouse embryonic primary cells. Importantly, the C-terminal fragments of Ptc1 modulate transcriptional activity of Gli1. Although Ptc1 protein was originally thought to be restricted to cell membrane fractions, our findings suggest that its C-terminal fragments can function as an alternative signal transducer that is directly transported to the cell nucleus.