Comprehensive analysis of regulatory pathways controlling mammalian Golgi stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiderou  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (60378528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKABAYASHI Sadao  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 准教授 (80148436)
TANIGUCHI Mai  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 助教 (00423898)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞構造・機能 / ストレス応答 / 細胞生物学 / オルガネラ / ゴルジ体 / 小胞体 / 転写制御 / 糖鎖 / 神経 / 細胞小器官 / 小胞輸送 / 膜脂質
Research Abstract
The Golgi stress response is an autoregulatory mechanism controlling the capacity of the Golgi apparatus in accordance with cellular demands. We analyzed what kinds of molecular changes activate the Golgi stress response, and revealed that deficiency of glycosylation in the Golgi apparatus is responsible for activation of the Golgi stress response.