The influence of transcript localization on post-translational modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2012)
Keio University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Miki  立教大学, 理学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー (40301783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞構造 / 機能 / GPIアンカー修飾 / 翻訳後修飾 / GPI / mRNA
Research Abstract
Post-translational modification of protein is important in promoting proper function of protein. In this study, we investigated whether post-translational modification of protein is regulated by mRNA localization or not. Dally-like protein (Dlp) in Drosophila has GPI-anchor which is a type of post-translational modification. And dlp mRNA shows restricted distribution near nucleus in wing disc cells. We changed the localization of dlp mRNA by replacing 3’-noncoding region of dlp with that of wingless which contains apical localization signal. The products translated from mislocalized mRNA did not show proper function and were accumulated in apical region of cells, suggesting that mRNA localization is involved in protein function and probably post-translationalmodification.