Molecular mechanisms of mechanical signal sensing by motile cilia in vertebrate organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionShumei University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KOSHIDA Sumito  秀明大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (40342638)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Polycystic kidney disease (PKD) is a serious congenital disease in vertebrates, in which epithelial cells in renal tubules abnormally proliferate and become flattened in shape leading to development of numerous cysts in the entire kidney.
In this study, we analyzed the medaka mutant kintoun (ktu) that develops PKD. We revealed that renal epithelial cells of ktu mutant were flattened before beginning of urine flow. Cell transplantation experiments showed that ktu seemed to cause this morphological change in a cell-autonomous manner. To further understand the function of Ktu, we identified Ktu-interacting proteins and analyzed the roles of these proteins, especially in the developmental events requiring motile cilia in zebrafish.