Exploitation of a tool for analyzing molecular interactions on the plasma membrane by using membrane-bound antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Masanori  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (60150083)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜結合型抗体 / 一本鎖抗体 / 細胞間架橋 / 力学的相互作用 / 抗原抗体反応 / 分子間相互作用 / 細胞間張力 / 張力センサーモジュール / 細胞運動
Research Abstract
We cloned cDNAs for anti-HA and anti-Myc monoclonal antibodies, and made membrane-bound antibody constructs, which were verified to function as antibodies against HA- and Myc-tagged proteins. We further made single-stranded antibodies, which were verified to function as antibodies. Using membrane-bound antibodies, we next tried to measure the tension between two adjacent cells in Xenopus embryos by using the FRET-based tension sensor module (TSMod). In addition, we found that development of Xenopus gastrulae is affected when cells are bridged with the membrane-bound antibodies and membrane-bound antigens. This bridging method can be used as a tool for investigation of intercellular plasticity during morphogenesis.