Ability to form meiotic spindle is dependent on GV material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Kazuyoshi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (70222130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords受精 / 減数分裂 / 卵母細胞 / ヒトデ / 星状体 / 多精 / 卵核胞 / 紡錘体 / 染色体 / 精子 / 卵 / 星状j体
Research Abstract
Before spawning, maternal asters existing near GV are affected by soluble components of GV other than chromosomes during GVBD, and acquire the ability to form functional spindles. Then, spawned oocytes are fertilized at MI. Although centrosomes of sperm form sperm asters, they wait to participate in cell cycle events until oocyte meiosis is completed: They cannot form functional spindles during meiotic division of oocytes, because GV components have been dispersed throughout the cytoplasm. When oocytes are isolated from the ovaries and artificially inseminated before GVBD or MI, polyspermy occurs and sperm asters at the animal pole are affected by GV components during GVBD and form abnormal multi-polar spindles interacting with maternal chromosomes during MI and MII. Thus, both spawning and fertilization at MI are important for maturing oocytes to be protected from formation of abnormal multi-polar spindles by paternal centrosomes.