Induced reprogrammiong of cell fate in C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shin  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90171420)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分化運命 / C. elegans / 分化運命決定 / 転写因子 / 線虫C. elegans
Research Abstract
Recent studies show that ectopic expression of specific combinations of transcription factors can change identity of apparently differentiated cells. To reveal the underlying mechanisms of reprogramming we here take the worm C. elegans, in which the developmental fate of each cell appears to be determined strictly. In larval worms that have completed neurogenesis, forced expression of a mixture of transcription factors induced production of cells that ectopically express pan-neuronal markers. Many of them assumed neuron-like morphology and expressed a marker for differentiated sensory cells, suggesting they underwent complete reprogramming, while some assumed non-neuron-like morphology and co-expressed a maker of a non-neuronal cell type. Thus, we have successfully established an in vivo model for deciphering the cellular contexts necessary for cell reprogramming.