Neural basis giving rise to speciation in teleost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2013)
独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2012)
Ehime University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Masahumi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (30513056)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生殖的隔離 / c-fos / 神経活動履歴 / ヨシノボリ / 行動選択 / 生殖前隔離 / 非モデル動物 / 行動生理学 / 生態学 / 神経解剖学 / 神経回路形成
Research Abstract
Reproductive isolation is the elementary process to cause the speciation. However, its forming mechanism is unclear. To elucidate the neural basis of reproductive isolation, we applied the freshwater goby. We detected the expression pattern of c-fos in the brain of male goby, and identified the brain region activated during the courtship behavior for conspecific female or the exclusive behavior against xenogeneic female. Then the difference of neural activity between courtship and exclusive behavior was observed in the neural circuit relating to the visual process, and the pituitary and hypothalamus regulating the systemic reaction. Taken together, it is suggested that the male goby discriminates females depending on the visual perception, and the tectum, the primary input area of vision, is the decision center of behavioral selection.