An ancient origin of neurogenetic mechanisms for neocortical layer-specific neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Tatsumi  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 准教授 (80260587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI K Ikuo  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 研究員 (30600548)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経 / 進化 / 発生 / 大脳新皮質 / 終脳新皮質
Research Abstract
The most remarkable characteristic of the mammalian neocortex is its layered structure. Because all, but only the mammalian species, have this layered structure in the telencephalon, it has been accepted as a “new” brain structure that recently evolved in the mammalian lineage. We, however, found that the non-mammalian chicken has neurons homologous to mammalian neocortical layer-specific neuron subtypes and can activate the mammalian-type neurogenetic mechanism to produce them. The results suggest that the so-called “mammalian-type” neocortical neurogenetic mechanism was already inherent in the last common ancestor of mammals and birds before actual evolution of the layered neocortex in the mammalian lineage.