How do non-signalsequence small peptides transmit intercellular signals?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Yuji  神戸大学, 遺伝子実験センター, 准教授 (90335480)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 短鎖ペプチ / 細胞間シグナル伝達 / 発生遺伝 / 短鎖ペプチド / シグナル伝達 / マイクロペプチド / 細胞間情報伝達 / 細胞突起形成
Research Abstract
The polished ricegene in Drosophilaencodes extremely small 11 or 32-aa long peptides (PRI peptides) that do not include any signal sequences, although genetic analysis have shown that prishows non-cell autonomous effects to neighboring cells. To elucidate molecular mechanisms underlying the non-cell autonomous signaling by the prigene, we tried to identify PRI peptides-associating proteins using cultured cells. Although we failed to raise specific antibody against PRI peptides, fusion peptides with molecular tags were effectively precipitated with anti-tag antibodies. We identified several proteins that are co-precipitated with PRI fusion peptides.