An approach for finding of novel biological clock focusing on the segmentation of the pharyngeal arch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Shinji  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60206753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords形態形成 / 分節形成 / 分子時計 / 咽頭弓 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The segmentation of pharyngeal arches requires Ripply, encoding an adaptor protein, which is expressed in the pharyngeal endoderm and ectoderm. Ripply3 is periodically expressed in caudal end of developing pharyngeal endoderm, where segmental morphogenesis takes place repeatedly. In this study, we identified a promoter element required for periodical expression of Ripply3 at the caudal end of pharyngeal endoderm by generating transgenic mice carrying Ripply3 promoter-EGFP fusion gene. We also showed that a feedback regulatory loop composed by Tbx1 and Ripply3 is critical for generating this periodicity by reporter analyses using culture cells and Ripply3 knock out mouse embryos. These results strongly suggest that a feedback interaction between Tbx1 and Ripply3 is important for periodical gene expression during segmentation of the pharyngeal endoderm, which has a slower periodicity than that in the segmentation of somites.