Functional analysis of an insect sex determining gene found inSaccoglossus kowalevskii genome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masataka  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30360572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords性決定 / 性分化 / 選択的スプライシング / ギボシムシ / 進化 / 性決定遺伝子 / ミジンコ / 国際情報交流 / transformer遺伝子 / 半索動物
Research Abstract
We have found a gene (here after, depicted as Sktra) in Saccoglossus kowalevskii genome that is closely similar to a tra gene which is known to act as a central role in insect sex determination and determined its full-length cDNA sequence and its exon/intron structure. RT-PCR analyses demonstrated that, differ from the insect tra gene, no sex-specific splicing variants were observed in Sktra transcripts. The expression level of Sktra mRNA in testes is 9-fold higher than in ovaries. This result raises the possibility that Sktra is involved in sexual differentiation of S. kowalevskii. Splicing assays using insect culture cells revealed that Sktra can induce female-specific splicing of Drosophila dsx minigene pre-mRNA when co-transfected together with Sktra-2 cDNA. This result strongly suggests that the splicing activity specifically identified in insect Tra proteins is conserved in SkTra protein. We provide the world’s first evidence that demonstrates functional conservation of tra gene found in deuterostomes.