Origin and evolution of allosteric riboswitches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Koji  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (30271547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能進化 / RNA / リボスイッチ / アロステリック
Research Abstract
The Bacillus subtilis glycine riboswitch comprises tandem glycine-binding aptamers and regulates transcription via the sensing of glycine. And it shows allosteric effect by binding of one glycine to one aptamer. Here, I found that the riboswitch behaves in a "glycine-independent" manner in the presence of polyethylene glycol and ethylene glycol. The effect is related to the formation of a terminator stem within the expression platform under such conditions. This provided new perspective about the evolution of riboswitch and acquisition of allostericity that molecule-specific functions of riboswitches would have come later, after the formation of less specific domain in riboswitches.