Critical analyses of "Sex" in homothallic Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Hiroyuki  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIKANE Yuki  日本女子大学, 理学部, 助教 (20434152)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミカヅキモ / 有性生殖 / ホモタリズム / ヘテロタリズム / 性分化 / 性決定 / ホモタリック
Research Abstract
In Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complex, two types of conjugation produce zygotes; one is a conjugation between two complementary mating-type cells (mt+ and mt-) and the other is a conjugation between clonal cells. The former is referred to as heterothallism and the latter as homothallism.
Heterothallic mating group II-B and homothallic strains (naga37) are phylogenetically closely related. The formation of hybrid zygotes between the homothallic cells and either heterothallic cells was confirmed. These results suggest that at least some of the homothallic gametangial cells possess the same characteristics as heterothallic mt- and/ or mt+ cells. On the other hand, progenies derived from the hybrid zygotes could not be obtained.
Total RNA was collected from cells in several asexual and sexual reproductive stages and large scale RNAseq data was obtained by using new generation sequencer Hiseq2000. Finally, 132329 transcripts including many isoforms were established.