Molecular mechanism responsible for the unique pink coloration of the orchid mantis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
MANO Hiroaki  基礎生物学研究所, 生物進化研究部門, 研究員 (80376558)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsランカマキリ / 色素 / 体色 / 酸化還元 / キサントマチン / 擬態 / 生化学 / 電子顕微鏡 / カマキリ / 自己凝集体 / HPLC / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An excellent example of mimicry is the flower-mimicry of the orchid mantis Hymenopus coronatus with pink and white coloration and petal-like legs. Biochemical analyses indicated that the reduced form of xanthommatin contributes to the pink body coloration. However, xanthommatin is distributed widely among insects and it still remains unclear how the common pigment form the unique pink coloration of the orchid mantis. In this study, we identified three different types of xanthommatin isoforms and found that their composition varies in mantises having different body colors. We also found that pigment granules in the orchid mantis have unique ultra-structures, which may contribute to the unique pink coloration of the mantis.