Analysis of function of endosymbiotic bacteria, Wolbachia, genes on the genome of Monochamus alternatus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Takuya  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (90343805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANBUTSU Hisashi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (30392583)
KIKUCHI Taisei  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20353659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIKOH Naruo  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (70364916)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマツノマダラカミキリ / ボルバキア / 遺伝子水平転移 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Monochamus alternatus is the longicorn beetle notorious as a vector of the pinewood nematode that causes the pine wilt disease. This insect caries many Wolbachia genes on an autosome. In this study, The RNA was extracted from each tissue of the insect, transcriptome analysis was conducted to clarify the presence or absence of the expression of Wolbachia genes. Several arrays that seem to be derived from Wolbachia genes in each tissue were detected, the number of the arrays was different between the tissues remarkably. This result suggests that some of the Wolbachia genes transfered to M.alternatus have expressed in the insect.