Evolution of visual opsin gene expression through gene duplication manifested in fish and primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Shoji  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40282727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオプシン / 視物質 / ゼブラフィッシュ / グッピー / トランスジェニック / 発現制御領域 / 霊長類 / 国際情報交換 / メダカ / 遺伝子重複 / 発現分化 / 発現制御 / 小型魚類
Research Abstract
Functional differentiation of visual opsin genes through gene duplication was investigated for fish and primates as a study model, in terms of differentiation in gene expression and absorption spectra. We contributed to understanding of retinal development by visualizing a subset of photoreceptor cells through opsin-class-specific promoters. We found that guppy LWS opsin genes have undergone genetic differentiation among wild populations. We showed that L and M opsin genes of primates have experienced homogenization between them by gene conversion in introns and hybridization, while spectral difference between L and M opsins appear to have been maintained by purifying selection.