Extinction of constitutive heterochromatin blocks in humans: structural analysis for clarification of mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Akihiko  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (80192574)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords染色体 / 反復配列 / ヘテロクロマチン / セントロメア / テロメア / ヒト科 / テナガザル科
Research Abstract
This study deals with rapid changes in the amount of constitutive heterochromatin, including emergence, amplification, reduction and extinction. These changes are frequently observed in many primate groups, such as hominids and gibbons. Cloning, sequencing and hybridization experiments revealed that such rapid changes are associated with integration of repetitive sequencesinto the centromere or telomere and the speed of change depends on their nucleotide sequences.