Development of multichannel electromyography, the vEMG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yoshihiro  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60323432)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords可視化 / 計測工学 / 人間生活環境 / ユーザインタフェース / リハビリテーション / ユーザインターフェース
Research Abstract
The fundamental method was developed which can measure and visualize the surface electromyogram and quantify its visible information by specially developed image analysis system. The color signal of LED was used for coding and transmission. Topographic electromyogram directly on the skin will be composed by using many vEMG modules.