Can wavelength of light affect time perception ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATSUURA Tetsuo  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00038986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKITSUBA Naoshi  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30259874)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理人類学 / 時間感覚 / 単波長光 / 発光ダイオード / 産出時間 / 事象関連電位P300 / P300振幅 / 発光ダイオード(LED)
Research Abstract
We measured the effects of monochromatic light (blue, green, yellow and red) on the time perception and the P300 event related potential to clarify the relationship between the time perception and the central nervous function. The main effect of the color of monochromatic light on the 180-s produced time interval was significant. The 180-s produced time interval in the red-light condition was found to be significantly shorter than that in the blue-light condition. The main effect of the monochromatic light condition for the P300 amplitudes was significant. The P300 amplitude in the red-light condition tended to be larger than that in the blue-light condition.