Reactivation of latently infected virus as a novel non-invasive stress marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takafumi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20184533)
Research Collaborator TADAKARA Gento  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス評価 / ウイルス / 非侵襲 / ストレスマーカー / 社会的ストレス / アミラーゼ / 潜伏ウイルス / 再活性化 / ストレス指標 / 人類 / 霊長類
Research Abstract
To search for novel non-invasive stress marker(s), reactivation of latently infected ubiquitous viruses and salivary alpha-amylase were monitored. The concentrations of salivary alpha-amylase among several animals such as elephants, chimpanzees, horses, were measurable with a simple machine produced for human amylase monitoring. Shedding pattern of the human gamma-herpesvirus (EBV) into saliva delayed the changes of alpha-amylase concentration; reactivation of EBV (or gamma-herpesvirus) is considered to be a medium-range stress marker.