A new method for evaluating structure and function ofsingle sweat gland by visualization of it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Narihiko  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Masato  大阪大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60273645)
MAEDA Takafumi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90301407)
INOUE Yoshimitsu  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境適応能 / 単一汗腺 / ヒト / 生理人類
Research Abstract
We investigated a new method for evaluating sweat gland structure and function on the palm and finger by using optical coherence tomography. There is a possibility that this method could evaluate length and number of helix of epidermal duct on the palm and finger. There was not a marked relationship between sweat rate during handgrip exercise and these structures. However, there was a tendency of the relationships in a part of exercise.