Evaluation on short-wave energy (blue) of LED light sources at night from a viewpoint of non-visual effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23657172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUKOUCHI Akira  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20136568)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理人類学 / 非視覚的影響 / LED / メラトニン分泌抑制 / 混色光 / 青色エネルギー / 瞳孔対光反応 / 青単色光
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the impact of the red, green, and blue components of polychromatic light-emitting diode (LED) on non-visual effects, i.e., pupillary response and nocturnal light-induced melatonin suppression, and evaluated the impact dependence on the blue-part energy of polychromatic LED light as well as the total LED energy. It was found that, regardless of total light energy, the secretion of melatonin was suppressed greatly depending on how the light source had a blue component. This study suggests that it is necessary to investigate individual variability of physiological responses, such as pupillary response, in addition to the physical properties of the light source.