Body composition and environment: 15-year follow-up data of a large scale random sample cohort
Project/Area Number |
23657176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied anthropology
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKI Masayuki 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 疫学研究 / 環境適応 / 体組成 / 多型 |
Research Abstract |
There is no body composition data measured by a precise technique such as dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) in a Japanese population of adults. In the present study, we analyzed body composition of 15-year follow-up data from a large scale random sample cohort in Japan. We found a geographic difference and a change with aging. In addition, we found an association between body composition and bone mineral density and that between body fat distribution and risk factors of cardiovascular disease.