Analysis of microRNA transcription machinery and its application for artificial miRNA gene expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yutaka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40345872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物育種・遺伝 / バイオテクノロジー / miRNA / イネ / DNA依存的RNA合成酵素
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to understand the molecular mechanism of miRNA gene transcription in rice and to develop a system that ensure the high level of amiRNA gene expression. Using the knock down lines of genes encoding DNA dependent RNA polymerase subunit, I found that several miRNA gene expressions were decreased as well as the changes in the expression of some cell cycle regulation genes.