Project/Area Number |
23658007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SAZUKA Takashi 名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (70362291)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KASUGA Shigemitsu 信州大学, 農学部附属アルプス圏フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (50345758)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ソルガム / Sugary feterita / 種子高糖性 / starch debranching enzyme / SU1 / Sugary Feterita / SUGARY1 / エネルギー作物 / 糖 / sugary |
Research Abstract |
Sugary feterita is a cultivar of Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench, which accumulates sugar in the seeds. Here, we generated an F2 population by crossing Sugary Feterita with Nakei MS-3B which accumulates sugar in the seeds at low levels. An analysis of the segregation ratio of the F2 population indicated that the phenotype is determined by a recessive gene. A rough mapping analysis indicated that the corresponding gene is located on chromosome 7. Within the candidate region, a gene that encodes a starch biosynthetic enzyme, SbSU1, was located. This gene is an ortholog of maize SU1, the mutation of which is responsible for the high sugar content in the seeds of sweet corn. We carried out sequence analysis of the gene from both parental lines and found someSNPs. Two of them result in amino acid substitutions. After comparing SbSU1 with other orthologous genes from other species, we confirmed that Sugary Feterita possesses a mutant allele. SbSU1 transcripts increased toward flowering time, during which starch is being accumulated in wild-type (Feterita) seeds. These results suggest that the mutation(s) in SbSU1 of Sugary Feterita might also cause abnormal starch synthesis, consequently resulting in the accumulation of sugars in the seeds.