Analysis of proteins specifically produced in the tissues during aerenchyma formation in maize
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZONO Mikio  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70282697)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザーマイクロダイセクション / タンパク質 / 通気組織 / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Aerenchyma enables internal aeration between shoots and roots, and its formation is therefore important for the adaptation of plants to excess water environments. I examined optimal conditions for comprehensive proteome analysis using the cortex isolated by laser microdissection (LM) from maize roots. I determined an optimal fixative for fixation of tissues. Moreover, I detected Alcohol dehydrogenase protein by western blotting using LM-isolated cortex proteins. However, I failed to obtain enough amounts of proteins that are required for comprehensive proteome analysis.