Introduction of alien genes into common wheat by means of homoeologous pairing induced by B chromosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60068830)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパンコムギ / ライムギ / B 染色体 / 同祖染色体対合 / 異種遺伝子 / コムギ / 染色体対合 / B染色体 / 同祖染色体 / 組換え
Research Abstract
Meiotic pairing of homoeologous chromosomes of different species is called ‘homoeologous pairing’, which is a crucial event in introducing alien useful genes into common wheat. Rye B chromosomes are supernumerary chromosomes and are supposed to induce homoeologous paring. I have successfully introduced fragmented rye B chromosomes into common wheat. In this study, I did research on which region of the rye B chromosome is responsible for the induction of homoeologous pairing .