Toward breeding for disease resistance using weak alleles inducing hybrid weakness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMI Shigeo  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (50249166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOSA Yukio  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20172158)
SATO Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (60215770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抵抗性 / 耐性 / 遺伝学 / 植物 / 生殖隔離 / 倍数性進化 / 病害抵抗性
Research Abstract
Synthetic hexaploid wheat (AABBDD genome) is produced through crossing tetraploid wheat (AABB genome) with a D-genome progenitor Aegilops tauschii, and available for common wheat breeding to introduce agronomically useful genes from Ae. tauschii. However, abnormal growth phenotypes are sometimes observed in the interspecific hybrids induced by epistatic interaction between the AB and D genomes. The objective of the present study is confirmation of increased disease resistance in synthetic hexaploids showing weak phenotype of hybrid weakness. The results revealed that the enhanced disease resistance was significantly observed in the synthetic wheat lines with weak hybrid chlorosis, although no significant difference was found between the weak hybrid chlorosis-exhibiting plants and wild-type plants in the F_2 population between the normal and hybrid chlorosis lines of synthetic wheat. These observations suggested that trade-off could be established between increase in disease resistance and inhibition of plant growth vigor, and that weak allele for the hybrid chlorosis is available for wheat breeding to produce enhanced disease-resistance varieties.