Analysis of the traits associated with culm strength, digestibility and saccharification for the development of rice cultivars for feed and biofuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23658013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OOKAWA Taiichiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80213643)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイネ / 強稈性 / 消化性 / 飼料イネ / 糖化性 / バイオ燃料 / バイオマス / リグニン / NIL
Research Abstract
New gh lines derived from a cross between ‘Leaf Star’ and‘Takanari’ with a thick culm and high yield were developed. The breaking strength of the basal internode was higher than both parents, because it had the highest section modulus. The results of this study suggested that the culm properties such as super thick culm and thick sclerenchyma contributed to superior lodging resistance in rice cultivars used for feed or biofuel use, maintaining good digestibility or high efficiencyof saccharification.